Community

History

On December 13, 1799, the Kentucky General Assembly enacted a bill establishing Floyd County and separating it from Fleming, Montgomery and Mason counties. Floyd County was the fortieth county to enter the Commonwealth of Kentucky and was named in honor of Colonel John Floyd (1750-1783), a surveyor and famous pioneer explorer.

Located in the coal, oil and natural gas fields of Eastern Kentucky, Floyd County is part of the Cumberland Plateau of the Appalachian Mountain range and consists of 393 square miles. Drained by the Louisa Fork of the Big Sandy River, it has elevation ranges of 641 feet above sea level to over 2000 feet on higher peaks. There are five incorporated towns in Floyd County: Prestonsburg (county seat), Allen, Wayland, Martin and Wheelwright.

Floyd County is rich in history and heritage. Coal, once a major resource for settlers, continues to decrease in the 21st century. Leaders now view Floyd County on a new economic plane taking into consideration the diverse land potential and the increase in tourists. Floyd County continues to grow, learning from its history and expanding through technology.

Floyd County has an abundance of opportunities for business, recreation, education, entertainment and much more. The generous spirit and close-knit ties that our citizens share with each other is visibly illustrated throughout our county. Our people are proud of their rich heritage, traditions, and values that dictate the way of life for many Floyd Countians. Opportunities in Floyd County are limitless as new advancements continue.

Education in Floyd County is improving daily as we strive for excellence in meeting and exceeding the high expectations that we have for our future generation. Many diverse educational opportunities are available with colleges such as Big Sandy Community & Technical College, Morehead State University, Lindsey Wilson College, and Sullivan University.

Entertainment is constantly changing, as Floyd County is proud of its many talented musicians and artists. If you enjoy live entertainment, you must see a show at the Mountain Arts Center or Jenny Wiley Amphitheatre. Outdoor enthusiasts will enjoy Jenny Wiley State Resort Park as well as many other recreational opportunities that other local parks offer. If you like golf, you can spend time on the greens at Paul Hunt Thompson Golf Course, the Jenny Wiley State Park Executive course or take your golf swing to the professional level by visiting StoneCrest Golf Course. Entertainment is available for both the young and old.

Floyd County has always been open to new economic development. Our infrastructure is always expanding to generate new possibilities and opportunities for our people. One of our main goals is to promote and enhance the area business climate with the utmost concern for the quality of life for our residents. The Floyd County Chamber of Commerce and its Board of Directors represent a very diverse group of individuals that are responsible for the growth and expansion of Floyd County. This is an extraordinary group leading Floyd County toward a bright future, both economically and socially.

We hope you enjoy Floyd County and become inspired by what we offer.

Demographics

Floyd County Statistical Summary
Population 2016
Floyd County37,110
Labor Market Area17,736
Floyd County
Per Capita Personal Income 2015$35,592
Median Household Income 2015$30,096
Median Home Price 2016$100,000
Unemployment Rate 2016
Floyd County10.9%
Labor Market Area11.1%
U.S4.9%
Average Weekly Wage 2015
Floyd County$717
Labor Market Area$730
U.S$1,018
Total Population
20122013201420152016
Labor Market Area185,126183,557181,814179,434176,736
Floyd County39,23238,55838,13937,67937,110
Prestonsburg3,6593,6333,5963,5663,541

Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, Annual Estimates.

Population by Selected Age Group, 2016
Floyd CountyLabor Market Area
NumberPercentNumberPercent
Under 167,16819.333,65419.0
16-243,82710.318,69910.6
25-449,11324.643,60524.7
45-6410,57128.550,72828.7
65-845,83215.727,22615.4
85 and Older5991.62,8241.6
Median Age41.841.5

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.

Population by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016
Floyd CountyLabor Market Area
NumberPercentNumberPercent
White36,34097.9172,29897.5
Black or African American3671.01,9901.1
Native American & Alaska Native570.23050.2
Asian910.25990.3
Native Hawaiian & other Pacific Islander00.0400.0
Other/Multirace2550.71,5040.9
Hispanic Origin2950.81,8111.0

Note: Hispanic is not a race category. A person can be white, black or African American, etc. and be of hispanic origin.
Source: U.S.  Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.

Population Projections
2020202520302035
Floyd County36,15634,30832,30230,240

Source:  Kentucky State Data Center, University of Louisville.

Per Capita Personal Income
20102015Pct. Change
Floyd County$29,435$32,59210.7%
Kentucky$33,031$38,58816.8%
U.S.$40,277$48,11219.5%
Labor Market Area Range$21,57-$30,778$25,070-$33,354

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.

2015 Households
Number of HouseholdsPersons Per HouseholdMedian Household Income
Floyd County15,4182.45$30,096

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census.

Tourism

East Kentucky Science Center & Planetarium

1 Bert Combs Drive
Prestonsburg, KY 41653
Phone: (606) 889-8260
Fax: (606) 889-8261
Website

Looking for an educational adventure that is out of this world? Visit the East Kentucky Science Center on the campus of Big Sandy Community and Technical College in Prestonsburg and we can take you to the stars or even the edge of space and time with one of our many exciting planetarium shows. For teachers, a variety of educational programs are available. We also have a learning experience for the entire family in our exhibit hall. Enjoy rock music? Check out our awesome laser light shows. With weekday and Saturday hours, get family and friends together to come visit. Call 606-889-8260 for more information. We’ll see you under the stars.

Hours of Operation

Tuesday-Friday

  • Open From: 1:00-4:00 pm
  • Planetarium Show 2:00 pm
  • Laser Show 3:15 pm

Saturday

  • Open From: 12:00-4:00 pm
  • Planetarium Shows 12:30 & 2:00 pm
  • Laser Show 3:15 pm
Jenny Wiley State Resort Park

75 Theatre Court
Prestonsburg, KY 41653-9799
Telephone: 606-889-1790
Toll Free: 800-325-0142
JennyWiley@ky.gov

Experience the beauty of Jenny Wiley State Resort Park surrounded by the towering pines and peaceful mountains of Prestonsburg, Kentucky.

Learn more about year-round lodge rooms, private cottages, dining, fishing, hiking, disc golf, and special events by calling 606-889-1790 or visiting their Website.

Middle Creek National Battlefield

Route 114
Prestonsburg, KY 41653
606-886-1312
Website

The Battle of Middle Creek took place in Floyd County, Kentucky, January 10, 1862. Though the land was once stained with blood and blackened by the smoke of two thousand muskets, the hay fields which welcome today’s visitor to the Fitzpatrick Farm on Middle Creek look no different than those found on other Eastern Kentucky farms. Compared to the Battle of Antietam Creek, the Battle of Middle Creek was only a skirmish. Nevertheless, it had a significant impact on the course of the Civil War. It ended Confederate supremacy in the region, and it launched t,he career of the man who became our twentieth president. With good reason it has been called the battle that launched a presidency. On January 10th, 1862, James A. Garfield, an obscure Ohio college professor and newly-minted colonel of a regiment of Ohio volunteers, launched an attack on a brigade of Confederate soldiers holding a position on the ridges overlooking the Forks of Middle Creek, located two miles west of Prestonsburg, Kentucky. The Confederates were commanded by Brigadier General Humphrey Marshall, a seasoned veteran famous for his exploits during the Mexican War. We invite you to read the history of this nationally significant battlefield, learn about its participants, and become acquainted with the Middle Creek National Battlefield Foundation and its plans to develop the battlefield as a historic site. For more information visit their Website.

StoneCrest Golf Course

918 Clubhouse Drive
Prestonsburg, KY 41653
606-886-1006
Website

StoneCrest is a unique facility owned by the City of Prestonsburg in Southeastern Kentucky. The course is on 700 acres of land. Offers amenities such as a pro shop, club repairs, practice green, driving range, clubhouse and lounge.

Built on a reclaimed strip mine, the course offers spectacular views of the surrounding mountains and valleys. The championship layout plays to a Par 72, and is over 7,000 yards long from the back tees. However, with four other sets of tee boxes the course is playable for all skill levels. Opened for play in 2001, the course is already recognized as one of the finest in Kentucky and has played host to both the Men's and Women's State Amateur Championships in its' brief history. For more information, call the StoneCrest Golf Shop at (606) 886-1006. The friendly staff will be glad to answer any questions you have regarding the course, and to help you book a tee.

Paul Hunt Thompson Golf Course

More information coming soon!

Ranier Racing Museum

Prestonsburg, KY
Website

Led by the family patriarch, Harry Ranier, Ranier Racing fielded cars in the NASCAR Winston Cup series for drivers such as Lennie Pond, Buddy Baker, Bobby Allison, Cale Yarborough, and Davey Allison. The Ranier Racing Museum offers a wide variety of memorabilia such as trophies, pictures, and uniforms.
Located inside Prestonsburg Convention and Visitors Bureau. Call 606-886-1341 for more information.

Thunder Ridge Racing & Entertainment Complex

701 KY Rt. 3
Prestonsburg, KY 41653
606-886-7223

Thunder Ridge Racing and Entertainment Complex offers horse racing at its best. Home of "Thunder Ridge 100", harness racing. Intertrack wagering is available year round. Thunder Ridge Clubhouse seats 350 with a full service bar and restaurant, outdoor lounge, on site catering, and outdoor grilling and campground facilities. Barn facilities are equipped to handle rodeos, horse shows and dog shows. All facilities can be available for private use. Thunder Ridge is designed with a family atmosphere in mind. For information, call 606-886-RACE.

Jenny Wiley Pioneer Festival

Prestonsburg, Kentucky
2nd weekend of October
Website

The Jenny Wiley Pioneer Festival is held the second weekend in October in Prestonsburg. The Jenny Wiley Festival is a week of food, fun, free entertainment, arts & crafts and more. The Jenny Wiley Festival celebrates the brave pioneer spirit of the Appalachians where Jenny Wiley and others endured a hard frontier life. Yet, they still moved forward and helped settle this land.

Kentucky Highland Folk Festival

Mountain Arts Center
50 Hal Rogers Drive
Prestonsburg, KY 41653
888-622-2787
Website

The Annual presentation of the Kentucky Highland Folk Festival, initiated in 1964 by Mrs. Edith James, is a unique celebration of the area's heritage and culture. “Miss Edith” studied music at the Peabody Conservatory and sang with the Baltimore Symphony. Her love of the hills was strong, so she returned to Eastern Kentucky. Her studies served to heighten her appreciation for the music and culture of the area. In order to preserve the music tradition and heritage of Eastern Kentucky and present it to the public, the Kentucky Highland Folk Festival began. After “Miss Edith’s” death, many wonderful friends, family and volunteers have worked tirelessly to continue the festival. Scheduled events include demonstrations in clogging, the Virginia reel, Appalachian folk tunes, guitar, banjo, dulcimer, fiddle, basket making, woodcarving, furniture making, painting of gourds, hand-blown glass jewelry, quilting, hand-crafted dulcimers and chair seat weaving. So, bring an instrument, come and sing, join the fun on the stage, eat good food, enjoy the arts and crafts or simply sit back and relax. The Annual Kentucky Highland Folk Festival is held at the Mountain Arts Center in conjunction with the Battle of MiddleCreek reenactment every year.

Red, White and Blue Festival

Martin, KY
Website

The Red, White, and Blue Days Festival is held the third weekend in October in Martin, KY. The festival was founded in 1969, by Marcella Bailey to honor the area's veterans. The festival consists of arts and crafts, local entertainment, carnival rides, food and fun. The festival is also known for its Car Show that is held the Saturday of the festival. Red, White, and Blue Days pays tribute to the veterans with a Veterans' Memorial Dinner and Flag Raising Ceremony.

Middle Creek National Battlefield

Route 114
Prestonsburg, KY 41653
606-886-1312
Website

The Battle of Middle Creek took place in Floyd County, Kentucky, January 10, 1862. Though the land was once stained with blood and blackened by the smoke of two thousand muskets, the hay fields which welcome today’s visitor to the Fitzpatrick Farm on Middle Creek look no different than those found on other Eastern Kentucky farms. Compared to the Battle of Antietam Creek, the Battle of Middle Creek was only a skirmish. Nevertheless, it had a significant impact on the course of the Civil War. It ended Confederate supremacy in the region, and it launched the career of the man who became our twentieth president. With good reason it has been called the battle that launched a presidency. On January 10th, 1862, James A. Garfield, an obscure Ohio college professor and newly-minted colonel of a regiment of Ohio volunteers, launched an attack on a brigade of Confederate soldiers holding a position on the ridges overlooking the Forks of Middle Creek, located two miles west of Prestonsburg, Kentucky. The Confederates were commanded by Brigadier General Humphrey Marshall, a seasoned veteran famous for his exploits during the Mexican War. We invite you to read the history of this nationally significant battlefield, learn about its participants, and become acquainted with the Middle Creek National Battlefield Foundation and its plans to develop the battlefield as a historic site. For more information visit their Website.

Education

Big Sandy Community & Technical College

1 Bert T. Combs Dr
Prestonsburg, KY
41653
606-886-3863
Website

Big Sandy Community and Technical College (BSCTC) was formed from the union of two local colleges. Mayo Technical College was founded in 1938, and Prestonsburg Community College in 1964. In 2003, they joined to form the Big Sandy Community and Technical College. One of 16 colleges in the Kentucky Community and Technical College System, BSCTC provides a comprehensive two-year college education for students seeking an Associate’s Degree, diploma or certificate in a field of study to prepare them for immediate entry into the workforce. Students may also elect to pursue an Associate’s Degree that will transfer to a college or university of their choice where they can complete a Baccalaureate Degree in the field of their choice.

Under the direction of Dr. George D. Edwards, the founding President of BSCTC, the College has increased enrollment every year to approximately 4800 students in the Fall 2008 semester. The increased online class offerings and creative scheduling of classes has helped make it possible for students to pursue an education despite the economic crisis facing students today.

BSCTC includes four campuses located at Prestonsburg, Pikeville, Paintsville and Hager Hill. An off-campus site at Betsy Layne, KY offers real-work mine instruction in a simulated environment.

Floyd County Schools

106 Front Street
Prestonsburg, KY 41653
606-886-2354
Website

Floyd County Schools is located in the heart of the beautiful Appalachian highlands. We employ over 1,000 service minded people who work as a team to meet the needs of KIDS and serve over 6,000 students.

Some important facts about Floyd County Schools:

  • 83rd percentile in KY
  • A Proficient district
  • 3 Distinguished Schools
  • 8 Proficient Schools
  • 52nd of 174 KY school districts
  • AP Honor Roll
  • Floyd County Early College Academy
  • All students eat breakfast and lunch free (Community Eligibility Option)

We strive for excellence for KIDS.

Please visit our Floyd County School District's Website for more information.

Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.

Carl D. Perkins Job Corps Center

478 Meadows Branch
Prestonsburg, KY 41653
(606) 886-1037
Website 

The Carl D. Perkins Job Corps Center, located in Prestonsburg, Ky., has been assisting young adults to reach their academic and vocational goals since 1981. Administered by the U.S. Department of Labor, Job Corps is the nation’s largest career technical training and education program for students ages 16 through 24. The Perkins Center has an enrollment of approximately 280 students through the residential and nonresidential program.

Academic Information

Carl D. Perkins Job Corps Center is a fully accredited institution through the Council on Occupation Education. The Center offers many opportunities for academic achievement including:

  • High School Diploma program through Paintsville Independent Schools
  • GED Program
  • Community College Partnerships
  • Military preparatory program
  • Partnership with local rehabilitation center
  • Driver’s Education Program

Career Skills Training Information
Perkins has the following vocational offerings for students to choose from:

  • Brick Masonry
  • Carpentry
  • Culinary Arts
  • Electricity
  • Facilities Maintenance
  • Finance & Business
  • Health Occupations
  • Hotel Lodging

The Center is also an Accredited Training Unit through NCCER - The National Center for Construction Education & Research.

Lindsey Wilson School of Professional Counseling

Website 

Lindsey Wilson Offers Higher Education Opportunities in Floyd County
Because of an innovative partnership between the Lindsey Wilson School of Professional Counseling and Big Sandy Community and Technical College's Prestonsburg Campus, area residents can earn a bachelor's and master's degree in mental health counseling from Lindsey Wilson without traveling to the college's main campus in Adair County.

After students earn an Associate Degree from Big Sandy CTC or another member of the Kentucky Community and Technical College System, they can continue their education at Big Sandy CTC at Prestonsburg. By attending classes on the weekend, students can earn a Bachelor of Arts Degree in human services and counseling and then a Master of Education Degree in counseling and human development.

Students enroll in two Lindsey Wilson classes at a time, which meet for three consecutive weekends. Students who enroll in the program full-time should be able to earn a Bachelor's Degree in little more than a year and a Master's Degree in six semesters. The public-private partnership has been praised for the innovative way in which it meets an acute shortage of higher education opportunities in the region.

Most of the program's graduates remain in the Big Sandy area and go to work as mental healthcare workers, which addresses another need - a shortage of qualified mental-health care professions in this region.

Lindsey Wilson's Human Services Program is considered by mental-health professionals to be among the best in the nation. It is accredited by the Council for Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Programs (CACREP) - the accrediting arm of the American Counseling Association.

For more information about the program, contact Lindsey Wilson College at 889-4773.

MSU-Prestonburg

PO Box 1776
Prestonsburg, KY 41653
Telephone: (606) 886-2405
Website

Morehead State University has been offering college courses in Prestonsburg for more than 30 years. Initially, classes were available at night at the local public schools. As a result of steady student growth, MSU in cooperation with legislators, the school system, and business and industry leaders in the area, expanded its educational opportunities in Floyd County. MSU established a full-time presence in the Big Sandy region beginning in 1991. MSU at Prestonsburg is now located on the campus of Big Sandy Community and Technical College. The completion of the over $6 million regional postsecondary education center, a multipurpose conference facility for education/training that includes classrooms, compressed video communication, a computer lab, and office space, allowed MSU at Prestonsburg to move its entire operation in 2003. MSU at Prestonsburg provides educational and training opportunities for Floyd, Johnson, Magoffin, Martin, and Pike Counties. Students may enroll in graduate and undergraduate level courses for traditionally-taught day, night, and weekend classes, as well as Internet and interactive video classes. Area students will be able to choose from a variety of courses leading to either a Bachelors, Masters, or Education Specialist Degree. MSU at Prestonsburg is committed to meeting the needs of the region and giving students from the region a quality education, without the necessity of having to live on campus or commute.